CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231 Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
Republic of Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a fan clutch from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated August 26, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is a Fan Clutch, item number 2523985800. The Fan Clutch is made up of two halves that are capable of rotating semi-independently of each other. The input side is directly bolted to a belt driven pulley that is attached to the engine. The output side is mounted on a bearing, which in turn is mounted on the input shaft (pulley shaft). This allows it to rotate at a different speed then the input side. The space between the two halves is filled by an amount of silicone oil, which varies in relation to the amount of drive required from the fan clutch. The air temperature coming through the radiator is sensed by the Bi-Metal Thermal Spring on the front of the Fan Clutch. It expands and contracts with the change in air temperature, which then operates a valve inside of the Fan Clutch. When cold, the silicone oil goes from the working area to a reservoir. When hot, the valve opens allowing the oil to flow back into the working area and therefore increasing the fan speed. The applicable subheading for the Fan Clutch, item number 2523985800, will be 8483.60.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof; Clutches and Shaft Couplings; Couplings. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division